You are viewing Higham, Barnsley, Yorkshire and the Humber. The main page on horndononthehill.uk is Horndon on the Hill, Thurrock.Back to Horndon on the Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Higham

Reported crime in the Barugh Green and Redbrook built-up area

936 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 75 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Barugh Green and Redbrook built-up area, which includes Higham. There are no separate figures for Higham. What each figure covers

Total incidents
936
Rate / 1,000
75
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33536%
Shoplifting13014%
Anti social behaviour12413%
Public order707%
Criminal damage and arson677%
Burglary586%
Other theft455%
Vehicle crime424%
Other crime273%
Drugs162%
Possession of weapons81%
Robbery81%
Theft from the person40%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences294716182935192030263333335
Shoplifting1268114172435994130
Anti social behaviour15109121213591161210124
Public order6561194213810570
Criminal damage and arson58646524399667
Burglary363517841341358
Other theft23173366551345
Vehicle crime13147625333442
Other crime2112142334427
Drugs132121212116
Possession of weapons121228
Robbery2111218
Theft from the person1124
Bicycle theft112
Total7892547889835178100738674936
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,431.