You are viewing Windmill Hill, Upchurch parish, Swale, Kent. The main page on horndononthehill.uk is Horndon on the Hill, Thurrock.Back to Horndon on the Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · Windmill Hill

Reported crime in the parish of Upchurch

134 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Upchurch, which includes Windmill Hill. There are no separate figures for Windmill Hill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
134
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5440%
Anti social behaviour2116%
Other theft1410%
Criminal damage and arson118%
Vehicle crime107%
Burglary75%
Public order64%
Shoplifting43%
Robbery21%
Other crime21%
Possession of weapons21%
Drugs11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences44297425564254
Anti social behaviour122311261221
Other theft21122111314
Criminal damage and arson112123111
Vehicle crime22121210
Burglary1112117
Public order121116
Shoplifting1214
Robbery112
Other crime112
Possession of weapons112
Drugs11
Total1310619136413161798134
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Windmill Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,677.