You are viewing South Riding, St Albans, Hertfordshire. The main page on horndononthehill.uk is Horndon on the Hill, Thurrock.Back to Horndon on the Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · South Riding

Reported crime in South Riding

1,382 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 86 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,382
Rate / 1,000
86
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences52838%
Anti social behaviour26319%
Other theft14510%
Criminal damage and arson977%
Vehicle crime886%
Public order574%
Shoplifting574%
Burglary534%
Drugs363%
Other crime282%
Theft from the person111%
Robbery81%
Possession of weapons81%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences784244455540332936473643528
Anti social behaviour32392019151481218253526263
Other theft12109712129117182216145
Criminal damage and arson101291271144893897
Vehicle crime5465813971557488
Public order48742433356857
Shoplifting24165887321157
Burglary6148931135353
Drugs22234124343636
Other crime22234517228
Theft from the person112221211
Robbery12111118
Possession of weapons1121128
Bicycle theft213
Total15312310210512110691811151251281321382
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering South Riding, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,107.