You are viewing High Melwood, Owston Ferry parish, North Lincolnshire. The main page on horndononthehill.uk is Horndon on the Hill, Thurrock.Back to Horndon on the Hill
←Back to overview
Crime · High Melwood

Reported crime in the parish of Owston Ferry

185 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Owston Ferry, which includes High Melwood. There are no separate figures for High Melwood. What each figure covers

Total incidents
185
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7943%
Anti social behaviour2514%
Public order2011%
Criminal damage and arson179%
Other theft137%
Burglary105%
Vehicle crime84%
Shoplifting63%
Other crime53%
Drugs21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences6225127691176679
Anti social behaviour211134332525
Public order361134220
Criminal damage and arson4121314117
Other theft1111412213
Burglary21113210
Vehicle crime21111118
Shoplifting111126
Other crime11215
Drugs112
Total13169121714192216181613185
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering High Melwood, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,644.